CHIEF JUSTICE OF INDIA

CHIEF JUSTICE OF INDIA

S. No.NameTenure
1Harilal J. Kania26 January 1950 – 6 November 1951
2M. Patanjali Sastri7 November 1951 – 3 January 1954
3Mehar Chand Mahajan4 January 1954 – 22 December 1954
4B.K. Mukherjea23 December 1954 – 31 January 1956
5S.R. Das01 February 1956 – 30 September 1959
6Bhuvaneshwar Prasad Sinha1 October 1959 – 31 January 1964
7P.B. Gajendragadkar1 February 1964 – 15 March 1966
8A.K. Sarkar16 March 1966 – 29 June 1966
9K. Subba Rao30 June 1966 – 11 April 1967
10K.N. Wanchoo12 April 1967 – 24 February 1968
11M. Hidayatullah25 February 1968 – 16 December 1970
12I.C. Shah17 December 1970 – 21 January 1971
13S.M. Sikri22 January 1971 – 25 April 1973
14A.N. Ray26 April 1973 – 27 January 1977
15M.H. Beg28 January 1977 – 21 February 1978
16Y.V. Chandrachud22 February 1978 – 11 July 1985
17P.N. Bhagwati12 July 1985 – 20 December 1986
18R.S. Pathak21 December 1986 – 18 June 1989
19E.S. Venkataramaiah19 June 1989 – 17 December 1989
20S. Mukherjee18 December 1989 – 25 September 1990
21Ranganath Mishra26 September 1990 – 24 November 1991
22K.N. Singh25 November 1991 – 12 December 1991
23M.H. Kania13 December 1991 – 17 November 1992
24I.M. Sharma18 November 1992 – 11 February 1993
25M.N. Venkatachalaiah12 February 1993 – 24 October 1994
26A.M. Ahmadi25 October 1994 – 24 March 1997
27J.S. Verma25 March 1997 – 17 January 1998
28M.M. Punchhi18 January 1998 – 9 October 1998
29A.S. Anand10 October 1998 – 31 October 2001
30S.P. Bharucha01 November 2001 – 5 May 2002
31B.N. Kirpal6 May 2002 – 7 November 2002
32G.B. Pattanaiak8 November 2002 – 18 December 2002
33V.N. Khare19 December 2002 – 1 May 2004
34S. Rajendra Babu02 May 2004 – 31 May 2004
35R.C. Lahoti01 June 2004 – 31 October 2005
36Y.K. Sabharwal01 November 2005 – 14 January 2007
37K.G.Balakrishnan14 January 2007 – 12 May 2010
38S.H.Kapadia12 May 2010 – 28 September 2012
39Altamas Kabir29 September 2012 – 19 July 2013
40Palanisamy Sathasivam19 July 2013 – 26 April 2014
41Rajendra Mal Lodha27 April 2014 – 27 September 2014
42H.L. Dattu28 September 2014 – 02 December 2015
43T.S. Thakur03 December 2015 – 03 January 2017
44Jagdish Singh Khehar04 January 2017 – 27 August 2017
45Dipak Misra28 August 2017 – 02 October 2018
46Ranjan Gogoi03 October 2018 – Incumbent

यह भी पढ़े :


HELLO STUDENTS:- 
FREE EBOOK & DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS OR MONTHLY CURRENT AFFAIRS MAGAZINE DOWNLOAD KARNE KE LIYE HAMESHA GOOGLE ME SEARCH KARE WWW.HUMSIKHATEHAIN.COM OR PAYE BILKUL FREE STUDY MATERIAL.

Disclaimer: humsikhatehain.com does not claim this book, neither made nor examined. We simply giving the connection effectively accessible on web. In the event that any way it abuses the law or has any issue then sympathetically
mail us: [email protected] 

Please support By us joining Below Group and Like our page :

Facebook Page:  https://www.facebook.com/humsikhatehain/

Facebook Group : https://www.facebook.com/groups/180653756034227/

Instagram : https://www.instagram.com/humsikhatehain

Telegram channel :  t.me/Examsfullstudy

Blog :  www.humsikhatehain.com